International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVRESP03

Does the Introduction section of the Report mention that the Government "generally respects" this right in practice?
  0) Yes
  1) Yes, but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned
  2) The phrase 'generally respects' is not used

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 102 52% 52% -.87
Yes, but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned 51 26% 78.1% .37
The phrase 'generally respects' is not used 43 21.9% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
53
44.7%
21
36.8%
28
52.0%
102
Yes, but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned 15.1%
11
36.2%
17
30.3%
23
26.0%
51
The phrase 'generally respects' is not used 12.3%
9
19.1%
9
32.9%
25
21.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
98
6.0%
3
3.1%
1
52.0%
102
Yes, but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned 14.0%
16
66.0%
33
6.3%
2
26.0%
51
The phrase 'generally respects' is not used 0.0%
0
28.0%
14
90.6%
29
21.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
78
40.0%
18
12.2%
6
52.0%
102
Yes, but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned 17.6%
18
31.1%
14
38.8%
19
26.0%
51
The phrase 'generally respects' is not used 5.9%
6
28.9%
13
49.0%
24
21.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
26
55.9%
19
51.9%
27
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
79.4%
27
52.0%
102
Yes, but exceptions or restrictions are mentioned 27.1%
13
14.7%
5
32.7%
17
40.0%
8
25.0%
2
17.6%
6
26.0%
51
The phrase 'generally respects' is not used 18.8%
9
29.4%
10
15.4%
8
50.0%
10
62.5%
5
2.9%
1
21.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196