International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


I-SOCREG

SRI: Social Regulation Index (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Low social regulation
  1) Medium social regulation
  2) High social regulation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low social regulation 102 52% 52% -.87
Medium social regulation 45 23% 75% .32
High social regulation 49 25% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Low social regulation 74.0%
54
53.2%
25
30.3%
23
52.0%
102
Medium social regulation 16.4%
12
27.7%
13
26.3%
20
23.0%
45
High social regulation 9.6%
7
19.1%
9
43.4%
33
25.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Low social regulation 78.1%
89
22.0%
11
6.3%
2
52.0%
102
Medium social regulation 17.5%
20
32.0%
16
28.1%
9
23.0%
45
High social regulation 4.4%
5
46.0%
23
65.6%
21
25.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Low social regulation 100.0%
102
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.0%
102
Medium social regulation 0.0%
0
100.0%
45
0.0%
0
23.0%
45
High social regulation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
49
25.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Low social regulation 64.6%
31
47.1%
16
51.9%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.4%
28
52.0%
102
Medium social regulation 18.8%
9
41.2%
14
26.9%
14
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
14.7%
5
23.0%
45
High social regulation 16.7%
8
11.8%
4
21.2%
11
90.0%
18
87.5%
7
2.9%
1
25.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196