International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


I-REGION

State Department Reporting Region (for use with online analysis)
  1) Africa
  2) East Asia and Pacific
  3) Europe and Eurasia
  4) Near East and North Africa
  5) South Asia
  6) Western Hemisphere

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Africa 48 24.5% 24.5% -1.18
East Asia and Pacific 34 17.3% 41.8% -.6
Europe and Eurasia 52 26.5% 68.4% -.02
Near East and North Africa 20 10.2% 78.6% .55
South Asia 8 4.1% 82.7% 1.13
Western Hemisphere 34 17.3% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Africa 31.5%
23
36.2%
17
10.5%
8
24.5%
48
East Asia and Pacific 26.0%
19
12.8%
6
11.8%
9
17.3%
34
Europe and Eurasia 15.1%
11
31.9%
15
34.2%
26
26.5%
52
Near East and North Africa 2.7%
2
2.1%
1
22.4%
17
10.2%
20
South Asia 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
7.9%
6
4.1%
8
Western Hemisphere 23.3%
17
14.9%
7
13.2%
10
17.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Africa 22.8%
26
36.0%
18
12.5%
4
24.5%
48
East Asia and Pacific 19.3%
22
6.0%
3
28.1%
9
17.3%
34
Europe and Eurasia 27.2%
31
32.0%
16
15.6%
5
26.5%
52
Near East and North Africa 1.8%
2
16.0%
8
31.3%
10
10.2%
20
South Asia 0.9%
1
6.0%
3
12.5%
4
4.1%
8
Western Hemisphere 28.1%
32
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
17.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Africa 30.4%
31
20.0%
9
16.3%
8
24.5%
48
East Asia and Pacific 15.7%
16
31.1%
14
8.2%
4
17.3%
34
Europe and Eurasia 26.5%
27
31.1%
14
22.4%
11
26.5%
52
Near East and North Africa 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
36.7%
18
10.2%
20
South Asia 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
14.3%
7
4.1%
8
Western Hemisphere 27.5%
28
11.1%
5
2.0%
1
17.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Africa 100.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
48
East Asia and Pacific 0.0%
0
100.0%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
34
Europe and Eurasia 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
52
Near East and North Africa 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
20
South Asia 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
Western Hemisphere 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
34
17.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196