International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ESTRL003

Does the Introduction section or any other section of the Report mention that there is some sort of favored religion(s)?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 83 42.3% 42.3% -1.17
Yes 113 57.7% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 19.2%
14
34.0%
16
69.7%
53
42.3%
83
Yes 80.8%
59
66.0%
31
30.3%
23
57.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 31.6%
36
46.0%
23
75.0%
24
42.3%
83
Yes 68.4%
78
54.0%
27
25.0%
8
57.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 26.5%
27
37.8%
17
79.6%
39
42.3%
83
Yes 73.5%
75
62.2%
28
20.4%
10
57.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 16.7%
8
20.6%
7
57.7%
30
90.0%
18
100.0%
8
35.3%
12
42.3%
83
Yes 83.3%
40
79.4%
27
42.3%
22
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
64.7%
22
57.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196