International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ESTRL103

Does the Introduction section or any other section of the Report mention that there is some sort of state religion(s)?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 165 84.2% 84.2% -.43
Yes 31 15.8% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 97.3%
71
87.2%
41
69.7%
53
84.2%
165
Yes 2.7%
2
12.8%
6
30.3%
23
15.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 90.4%
103
84.0%
42
62.5%
20
84.2%
165
Yes 9.6%
11
16.0%
8
37.5%
12
15.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 92.2%
94
86.7%
39
65.3%
32
84.2%
165
Yes 7.8%
8
13.3%
6
34.7%
17
15.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 93.8%
45
97.1%
33
86.5%
45
30.0%
6
50.0%
4
94.1%
32
84.2%
165
Yes 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
13.5%
7
70.0%
14
50.0%
4
5.9%
2
15.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196