International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ESTRL603

Does the Introduction section or any other section of the Report mention that there is some sort of favored religion: other (explain in notes)?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 190 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Yes 6 3.1% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 97.3%
71
95.7%
45
97.4%
74
96.9%
190
Yes 2.7%
2
4.3%
2
2.6%
2
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
111
94.0%
47
100.0%
32
96.9%
190
Yes 2.6%
3
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 97.1%
99
100.0%
45
93.9%
46
96.9%
190
Yes 2.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
100.0%
34
96.2%
50
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
94.1%
32
96.9%
190
Yes 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196