International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ESTREL03

Does the Introduction section of the Report mention that there is some sort of favored religion?
  0) No
  1) State religion(s)
  2) Official religion(s)
  3) Established religion(s)
  4) Historical religion(s)
  5) Official religious philosophy or doctrine(s)
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 113 57.7% 57.7% -.67
State religion(s) 31 15.8% 73.5% -.07
Official religion(s) 14 7.1% 80.6% .53
Established religion(s) 7 3.6% 84.2% 1.13
Historical religion(s) 23 11.7% 95.9% 1.73
Official religious philosophy or doctrine(s) 2 1% 96.9% 2.33
Other 6 3.1% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 80.8%
59
66.0%
31
30.3%
23
57.7%
113
State religion(s) 2.7%
2
12.8%
6
30.3%
23
15.8%
31
Official religion(s) 2.7%
2
4.3%
2
13.2%
10
7.1%
14
Established religion(s) 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
3.6%
7
Historical religion(s) 8.2%
6
10.6%
5
15.8%
12
11.7%
23
Official religious philosophy or doctrine(s) 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.0%
2
Other 2.7%
2
4.3%
2
2.6%
2
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 68.4%
78
54.0%
27
25.0%
8
57.7%
113
State religion(s) 9.6%
11
16.0%
8
37.5%
12
15.8%
31
Official religion(s) 1.8%
2
10.0%
5
21.9%
7
7.1%
14
Established religion(s) 2.6%
3
4.0%
2
6.3%
2
3.6%
7
Historical religion(s) 14.9%
17
10.0%
5
3.1%
1
11.7%
23
Official religious philosophy or doctrine(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
1.0%
2
Other 2.6%
3
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 73.5%
75
62.2%
28
20.4%
10
57.7%
113
State religion(s) 7.8%
8
13.3%
6
34.7%
17
15.8%
31
Official religion(s) 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.5%
13
7.1%
14
Established religion(s) 2.9%
3
6.7%
3
2.0%
1
3.6%
7
Historical religion(s) 11.8%
12
15.6%
7
8.2%
4
11.7%
23
Official religious philosophy or doctrine(s) 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.0%
1
1.0%
2
Other 2.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 83.3%
40
79.4%
27
42.3%
22
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
64.7%
22
57.7%
113
State religion(s) 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
13.5%
7
70.0%
14
50.0%
4
5.9%
2
15.8%
31
Official religion(s) 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
5.8%
3
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
7.1%
14
Established religion(s) 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.6%
7
Historical religion(s) 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
26.9%
14
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
14.7%
5
11.7%
23
Official religious philosophy or doctrine(s) 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Other 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196