International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CHNG03

Does the Introduction section of the Report mention that there was a change in the status of respect for religious freedom?
  0) No change
  1) Positive change
  2) Negative change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No change 177 90.3% 90.3% -.31
Positive change 13 6.6% 96.9% 2.1
Negative change 6 3.1% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No change 91.8%
67
91.5%
43
88.2%
67
90.3%
177
Positive change 6.8%
5
6.4%
3
6.6%
5
6.6%
13
Negative change 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
5.3%
4
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No change 96.5%
110
86.0%
43
75.0%
24
90.3%
177
Positive change 2.6%
3
8.0%
4
18.8%
6
6.6%
13
Negative change 0.9%
1
6.0%
3
6.3%
2
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No change 96.1%
98
88.9%
40
79.6%
39
90.3%
177
Positive change 2.9%
3
6.7%
3
14.3%
7
6.6%
13
Negative change 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
6.1%
3
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No change 91.7%
44
94.1%
32
86.5%
45
80.0%
16
87.5%
7
97.1%
33
90.3%
177
Positive change 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
7.7%
4
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
6.6%
13
Negative change 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196