International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GPOLIC03

Does the Introduction section of the Report specifically mention that the government policy contributes to the generally free practice of religion?
  0) Yes
  1) Yes, but exceptions are mentioned
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 94 48% 48% -.98
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned 26 13.3% 61.2% .1
No 76 38.8% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 68.5%
50
48.9%
23
27.6%
21
48.0%
94
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned 8.2%
6
14.9%
7
17.1%
13
13.3%
26
No 23.3%
17
36.2%
17
55.3%
42
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 81.6%
93
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
48.0%
94
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned 9.6%
11
30.0%
15
0.0%
0
13.3%
26
No 8.8%
10
68.0%
34
100.0%
32
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
75
37.8%
17
4.1%
2
48.0%
94
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned 6.9%
7
13.3%
6
26.5%
13
13.3%
26
No 19.6%
20
48.9%
22
69.4%
34
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
24
52.9%
18
46.2%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.4%
28
48.0%
94
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned 8.3%
4
5.9%
2
17.3%
9
35.0%
7
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
13.3%
26
No 41.7%
20
41.2%
14
36.5%
19
65.0%
13
75.0%
6
11.8%
4
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196