International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


AMIC03

Does the Introduction section of the Report mention that the relationships among religions in society are generally amicable?
  0) Yes
  1) Yes, but exceptions are mentioned
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 105 53.6% 53.6% -.84
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned 53 27% 80.6% .44
No 38 19.4% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
53
53.2%
25
35.5%
27
53.6%
105
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned 20.5%
15
29.8%
14
31.6%
24
27.0%
53
No 6.8%
5
17.0%
8
32.9%
25
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
87
24.0%
12
18.8%
6
53.6%
105
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned 19.3%
22
46.0%
23
25.0%
8
27.0%
53
No 4.4%
5
30.0%
15
56.3%
18
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
82
37.8%
17
12.2%
6
53.6%
105
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned 14.7%
15
40.0%
18
40.8%
20
27.0%
53
No 4.9%
5
22.2%
10
46.9%
23
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
26
64.7%
22
44.2%
23
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
82.4%
28
53.6%
105
Yes, but exceptions are mentioned 22.9%
11
11.8%
4
42.3%
22
40.0%
8
37.5%
3
14.7%
5
27.0%
53
No 22.9%
11
23.5%
8
13.5%
7
30.0%
6
62.5%
5
2.9%
1
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196