International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


USGOV03

Does the Introduction section of the Report mention that the US Government discusses religious freedom issues with the government?
  0) Yes
  1) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 188 95.9% 95.9% -.21
No 8 4.1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 94.5%
69
97.9%
46
96.1%
73
95.9%
188
No 5.5%
4
2.1%
1
3.9%
3
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 97.4%
111
94.0%
47
93.8%
30
95.9%
188
No 2.6%
3
6.0%
3
6.3%
2
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 95.1%
97
97.8%
44
95.9%
47
95.9%
188
No 4.9%
5
2.2%
1
4.1%
2
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 95.8%
46
91.2%
31
98.1%
51
90.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
95.9%
188
No 4.2%
2
8.8%
3
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196