International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TENSE103

In the Report, are isolated social tensions (tensions caused by infrequent and unrelated incidents) reported?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 117 59.7% 59.7% -.82
Yes 79 40.3% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 60.3%
44
66.0%
31
55.3%
42
59.7%
117
Yes 39.7%
29
34.0%
16
44.7%
34
40.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 66.7%
76
46.0%
23
56.3%
18
59.7%
117
Yes 33.3%
38
54.0%
27
43.8%
14
40.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 68.6%
70
46.7%
21
53.1%
26
59.7%
117
Yes 31.4%
32
53.3%
24
46.9%
23
40.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 83.3%
40
41.2%
14
61.5%
32
50.0%
10
62.5%
5
47.1%
16
59.7%
117
Yes 16.7%
8
58.8%
20
38.5%
20
50.0%
10
37.5%
3
52.9%
18
40.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196