International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TENSE203

In the Report, are regional social tensions (tensions associated with specific region of the country) reported?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 160 81.6% 81.6% -.47
Yes 36 18.4% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 80.8%
59
80.9%
38
82.9%
63
81.6%
160
Yes 19.2%
14
19.1%
9
17.1%
13
18.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 92.1%
105
68.0%
34
65.6%
21
81.6%
160
Yes 7.9%
9
32.0%
16
34.4%
11
18.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 91.2%
93
77.8%
35
65.3%
32
81.6%
160
Yes 8.8%
9
22.2%
10
34.7%
17
18.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 81.3%
39
73.5%
25
76.9%
40
90.0%
18
62.5%
5
97.1%
33
81.6%
160
Yes 18.8%
9
26.5%
9
23.1%
12
10.0%
2
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
18.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196