International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TENSE304

In the Report, are national social tensions (tensions which affect the whole country) reported?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 153 78.1% 78.1% -.53
Yes 43 21.9% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 82.2%
60
72.3%
34
77.6%
59
78.1%
153
Yes 17.8%
13
27.7%
13
22.4%
17
21.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 89.5%
102
64.0%
32
59.4%
19
78.1%
153
Yes 10.5%
12
36.0%
18
40.6%
13
21.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 87.3%
89
75.6%
34
61.2%
30
78.1%
153
Yes 12.7%
13
24.4%
11
38.8%
19
21.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 70.8%
34
85.3%
29
67.3%
35
70.0%
14
87.5%
7
100.0%
34
78.1%
153
Yes 29.2%
14
14.7%
5
32.7%
17
30.0%
6
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
21.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196