International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TENSE403

In the Report, are international social tensions (tensions due to events occurring in another country or a relationship with another country) reported?
  0) No
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 173 88.3% 88.3% -.36
1 23 11.7% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 87.7%
64
91.5%
43
86.8%
66
88.3%
173
1 12.3%
9
8.5%
4
13.2%
10
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 95.6%
109
80.0%
40
75.0%
24
88.3%
173
1 4.4%
5
20.0%
10
25.0%
8
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 94.1%
96
91.1%
41
73.5%
36
88.3%
173
1 5.9%
6
8.9%
4
26.5%
13
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
85.3%
29
84.6%
44
75.0%
15
87.5%
7
100.0%
34
88.3%
173
1 8.3%
4
14.7%
5
15.4%
8
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196