International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TENSE_03

In the Report, are the following types of social tensions reported?
  0) None
  1) Isolated
  2) Regional
  3) National
  4) International
  5) Combination of isolated, regional, national, or international

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 72 36.7% 36.7% -.89
Isolated 60 30.6% 67.3% -.26
Regional 17 8.7% 76% .37
National 24 12.2% 88.3% 1
International 4 2% 90.3% 1.63
Combination of isolated, regional, national, or international 19 9.7% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None 47.9%
35
36.2%
17
26.3%
20
36.7%
72
Isolated 27.4%
20
25.5%
12
36.8%
28
30.6%
60
Regional 6.8%
5
10.6%
5
9.2%
7
8.7%
17
National 5.5%
4
19.1%
9
14.5%
11
12.2%
24
International 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
2.0%
4
Combination of isolated, regional, national, or international 12.3%
9
8.5%
4
7.9%
6
9.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None 51.8%
59
18.0%
9
12.5%
4
36.7%
72
Isolated 30.7%
35
34.0%
17
25.0%
8
30.6%
60
Regional 5.3%
6
12.0%
6
15.6%
5
8.7%
17
National 7.9%
9
16.0%
8
21.9%
7
12.2%
24
International 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
2.0%
4
Combination of isolated, regional, national, or international 2.6%
3
20.0%
10
18.8%
6
9.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None 58.8%
60
17.8%
8
8.2%
4
36.7%
72
Isolated 25.5%
26
44.4%
20
28.6%
14
30.6%
60
Regional 2.9%
3
13.3%
6
16.3%
8
8.7%
17
National 6.9%
7
15.6%
7
20.4%
10
12.2%
24
International 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
2.0%
4
Combination of isolated, regional, national, or international 5.9%
6
8.9%
4
18.4%
9
9.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None 52.1%
25
29.4%
10
36.5%
19
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
44.1%
15
36.7%
72
Isolated 8.3%
4
44.1%
15
23.1%
12
40.0%
8
37.5%
3
52.9%
18
30.6%
60
Regional 10.4%
5
11.8%
4
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
8.7%
17
National 20.8%
10
0.0%
0
17.3%
9
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
24
International 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Combination of isolated, regional, national, or international 8.3%
4
14.7%
5
15.4%
8
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196