International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TNSCHG03

In the Report, which is mentioned about social tension(s)?
  0) No change
  1) Decreasing
  2) Increasing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No change 170 86.7% 86.7% -.37
Decreasing 10 5.1% 91.8% 1.36
Increasing 16 8.2% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No change 89.0%
65
87.2%
41
84.2%
64
86.7%
170
Decreasing 6.8%
5
6.4%
3
2.6%
2
5.1%
10
Increasing 4.1%
3
6.4%
3
13.2%
10
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No change 92.1%
105
78.0%
39
81.3%
26
86.7%
170
Decreasing 5.3%
6
4.0%
2
6.3%
2
5.1%
10
Increasing 2.6%
3
18.0%
9
12.5%
4
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No change 91.2%
93
84.4%
38
79.6%
39
86.7%
170
Decreasing 4.9%
5
6.7%
3
4.1%
2
5.1%
10
Increasing 3.9%
4
8.9%
4
16.3%
8
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No change 81.3%
39
91.2%
31
86.5%
45
75.0%
15
75.0%
6
100.0%
34
86.7%
170
Decreasing 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
7.7%
4
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
Increasing 12.5%
6
5.9%
2
5.8%
3
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196