International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TEROR103

According to the Report, was this country a victim of terrorism? [In coding, the word "terrorism" must have appeared in the Report. Terrorism is not inferred to exist if it was not specifically mentioned.]
  0) No
  1) Limited

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 181 92.3% 92.3% -.29
Limited 15 7.7% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.9%
70
95.7%
45
86.8%
66
92.3%
181
Limited 4.1%
3
4.3%
2
13.2%
10
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 94.7%
108
90.0%
45
87.5%
28
92.3%
181
Limited 5.3%
6
10.0%
5
12.5%
4
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 97.1%
99
93.3%
42
81.6%
40
92.3%
181
Limited 2.9%
3
6.7%
3
18.4%
9
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
91.2%
31
96.2%
50
75.0%
15
87.5%
7
94.1%
32
92.3%
181
Limited 4.2%
2
8.8%
3
3.8%
2
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196