International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TEROR203

According to the Report, was this country a respondent of terrorism? [The word "terrorism" must appear in the Report. Terrorism is not inferred to exist if it was not specifically mentioned.]
  0) No
  1) Limited

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 186 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Limited 10 5.1% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.6%
72
95.7%
45
90.8%
69
94.9%
186
Limited 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
9.2%
7
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 96.5%
110
92.0%
46
93.8%
30
94.9%
186
Limited 3.5%
4
8.0%
4
6.3%
2
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 99.0%
101
95.6%
43
85.7%
42
94.9%
186
Limited 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
14.3%
7
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
91.2%
31
96.2%
50
85.0%
17
87.5%
7
97.1%
33
94.9%
186
Limited 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
3.8%
2
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196