International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TERROR03

In the Report, what is mentioned about the situation regarding terrorism (as reported by the State Department) during the period covered by the Report?
  0) None or no mention
  1) Victim of terror
  2) Victim and respondent to terror
  3) Perpetrator of terrorism

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None or no mention 178 90.8% 90.8% -.3
Victim of terror 5 2.6% 93.4% 1.42
Victim and respondent to terror 10 5.1% 98.5% 3.14
Perpetrator of terrorism 3 1.5% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None or no mention 95.9%
70
95.7%
45
82.9%
63
90.8%
178
Victim of terror 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.6%
5
Victim and respondent to terror 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
9.2%
7
5.1%
10
Perpetrator of terrorism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None or no mention 94.7%
108
88.0%
44
81.3%
26
90.8%
178
Victim of terror 1.8%
2
2.0%
1
6.3%
2
2.6%
5
Victim and respondent to terror 3.5%
4
8.0%
4
6.3%
2
5.1%
10
Perpetrator of terrorism 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
6.3%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None or no mention 97.1%
99
93.3%
42
75.5%
37
90.8%
178
Victim of terror 2.0%
2
2.2%
1
4.1%
2
2.6%
5
Victim and respondent to terror 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
14.3%
7
5.1%
10
Perpetrator of terrorism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None or no mention 95.8%
46
91.2%
31
96.2%
50
65.0%
13
75.0%
6
94.1%
32
90.8%
178
Victim of terror 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.6%
5
Victim and respondent to terror 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
3.8%
2
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
Perpetrator of terrorism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196