International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TERRLF03

According to the Report, how did terrorism affect daily life during the period of the Report?
  0) Did not impede
  1) One impediment
  2) More than one impediment
  3) Daily threat/impediments

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not impede 186 94.9% 94.9% -.21
One impediment 3 1.5% 96.4% 1.89
More than one impediment 4 2% 98.5% 4
Daily threat/impediments 3 1.5% 100% 6.1

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Did not impede 97.3%
71
100.0%
47
89.5%
68
94.9%
186
One impediment 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.5%
3
More than one impediment 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.0%
4
Daily threat/impediments 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Did not impede 96.5%
110
94.0%
47
90.6%
29
94.9%
186
One impediment 0.9%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
More than one impediment 0.9%
1
2.0%
1
6.3%
2
2.0%
4
Daily threat/impediments 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Did not impede 99.0%
101
95.6%
43
85.7%
42
94.9%
186
One impediment 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
3
More than one impediment 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
6.1%
3
2.0%
4
Daily threat/impediments 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Did not impede 95.8%
46
97.1%
33
100.0%
52
75.0%
15
75.0%
6
100.0%
34
94.9%
186
One impediment 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
More than one impediment 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Daily threat/impediments 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196