International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TERRRL03

According to the Report, did terrorism impede religious practice?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 187 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Yes 9 4.6% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.6%
72
100.0%
47
89.5%
68
95.4%
187
Yes 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
111
94.0%
47
90.6%
29
95.4%
187
Yes 2.6%
3
6.0%
3
9.4%
3
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
102
97.8%
44
83.7%
41
95.4%
187
Yes 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
16.3%
8
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
94.1%
32
100.0%
52
75.0%
15
75.0%
6
100.0%
34
95.4%
187
Yes 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196