International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RESIDE03

According to the Report, is living in some sections of the country related to religious affiliation?
  0) No or not related
  1) Yes, but only in some parts of the country
  2) Yes, where you live largely seems to determine religious affiliation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or not related 93 47.4% 47.4% -.94
Yes, but only in some parts of the country 81 41.3% 88.8% .53
Yes, where you live largely seems to determine religious affiliation 22 11.2% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No or not related 60.3%
44
48.9%
23
34.2%
26
47.4%
93
Yes, but only in some parts of the country 31.5%
23
42.6%
20
50.0%
38
41.3%
81
Yes, where you live largely seems to determine religious affiliation 8.2%
6
8.5%
4
15.8%
12
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No or not related 62.3%
71
26.0%
13
28.1%
9
47.4%
93
Yes, but only in some parts of the country 34.2%
39
52.0%
26
50.0%
16
41.3%
81
Yes, where you live largely seems to determine religious affiliation 3.5%
4
22.0%
11
21.9%
7
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No or not related 64.7%
66
40.0%
18
18.4%
9
47.4%
93
Yes, but only in some parts of the country 30.4%
31
48.9%
22
57.1%
28
41.3%
81
Yes, where you live largely seems to determine religious affiliation 4.9%
5
11.1%
5
24.5%
12
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No or not related 41.7%
20
47.1%
16
55.8%
29
30.0%
6
25.0%
2
58.8%
20
47.4%
93
Yes, but only in some parts of the country 31.3%
15
44.1%
15
36.5%
19
70.0%
14
62.5%
5
38.2%
13
41.3%
81
Yes, where you live largely seems to determine religious affiliation 27.1%
13
8.8%
3
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196