International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


EMMIGR03

According to the Report, do religious considerations affect out migration, i.e., moving out of the country?
  0) No or not affected
  1) People choose to move due to religious considerations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or not affected 164 83.7% 83.7% -.44
People choose to move due to religious considerations 32 16.3% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No or not affected 90.4%
66
91.5%
43
72.4%
55
83.7%
164
People choose to move due to religious considerations 9.6%
7
8.5%
4
27.6%
21
16.3%
32
People are forced to move due to religious considerations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No or not affected 96.5%
110
74.0%
37
53.1%
17
83.7%
164
People choose to move due to religious considerations 3.5%
4
26.0%
13
46.9%
15
16.3%
32
People are forced to move due to religious considerations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No or not affected 98.0%
100
86.7%
39
51.0%
25
83.7%
164
People choose to move due to religious considerations 2.0%
2
13.3%
6
49.0%
24
16.3%
32
People are forced to move due to religious considerations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No or not affected 97.9%
47
85.3%
29
80.8%
42
65.0%
13
25.0%
2
91.2%
31
83.7%
164
People choose to move due to religious considerations 2.1%
1
14.7%
5
19.2%
10
35.0%
7
75.0%
6
8.8%
3
16.3%
32
People are forced to move due to religious considerations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196