International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


IMMIGR03

According to the Report, do religious considerations affect internal migration? [i.e., movement within or into the country (including denying entry)]
  0) No or not affected
  1) People choose to move due to religious considerations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or not affected 180 91.8% 91.8% -.3
People choose to move due to religious considerations 16 8.2% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No or not affected 95.9%
70
93.6%
44
86.8%
66
91.8%
180
People choose to move due to religious considerations 4.1%
3
6.4%
3
13.2%
10
8.2%
16
People are forced to move due to religious considerations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No or not affected 96.5%
110
88.0%
44
81.3%
26
91.8%
180
People choose to move due to religious considerations 3.5%
4
12.0%
6
18.8%
6
8.2%
16
People are forced to move due to religious considerations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No or not affected 98.0%
100
95.6%
43
75.5%
37
91.8%
180
People choose to move due to religious considerations 2.0%
2
4.4%
2
24.5%
12
8.2%
16
People are forced to move due to religious considerations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No or not affected 95.8%
46
97.1%
33
90.4%
47
80.0%
16
75.0%
6
94.1%
32
91.8%
180
People choose to move due to religious considerations 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
9.6%
5
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
8.2%
16
People are forced to move due to religious considerations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196