International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


NATID03

According to the Report, do people face hassles if they do not belong to the dominant religion(s) of the country?
  0) No
  2) Yes, in ways documented in the Report

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 173 88.3% 88.3% -.36
Yes, but the hassles are spoken of in general, undocumented terms 23 11.7% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 97.3%
71
95.7%
45
75.0%
57
88.3%
173
Yes, but the hassles are spoken of in general, undocumented terms 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, in ways documented in the Report 2.7%
2
4.3%
2
25.0%
19
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
111
84.0%
42
62.5%
20
88.3%
173
Yes, but the hassles are spoken of in general, undocumented terms 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, in ways documented in the Report 2.6%
3
16.0%
8
37.5%
12
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 99.0%
101
84.4%
38
69.4%
34
88.3%
173
Yes, but the hassles are spoken of in general, undocumented terms 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, in ways documented in the Report 1.0%
1
15.6%
7
30.6%
15
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 85.4%
41
94.1%
32
92.3%
48
85.0%
17
37.5%
3
94.1%
32
88.3%
173
Yes, but the hassles are spoken of in general, undocumented terms 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, in ways documented in the Report 14.6%
7
5.9%
2
7.7%
4
15.0%
3
62.5%
5
5.9%
2
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196