International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LAND03

According to the Report, were there any land or property disputes?
  0) No
  1) Yes, internal
  2) Yes, international

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 142 72.4% 72.4% -.58
Yes, internal 46 23.5% 95.9% 1.25
Yes, international 8 4.1% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 80.8%
59
76.6%
36
61.8%
47
72.4%
142
Yes, internal 17.8%
13
21.3%
10
30.3%
23
23.5%
46
Yes, international 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
7.9%
6
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 86.0%
98
58.0%
29
46.9%
15
72.4%
142
Yes, internal 11.4%
13
40.0%
20
40.6%
13
23.5%
46
Yes, international 2.6%
3
2.0%
1
12.5%
4
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 88.2%
90
73.3%
33
38.8%
19
72.4%
142
Yes, internal 10.8%
11
24.4%
11
49.0%
24
23.5%
46
Yes, international 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
12.2%
6
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 68.8%
33
76.5%
26
75.0%
39
65.0%
13
25.0%
2
85.3%
29
72.4%
142
Yes, internal 31.3%
15
17.6%
6
19.2%
10
25.0%
5
62.5%
5
14.7%
5
23.5%
46
Yes, international 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
5.8%
3
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196