International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LANDRL03

According to the Report, were there any religiously-related land or property disputes?
  0) No
  1) Yes, internal
  2) Yes, international

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 165 84.2% 84.2% -.41
Yes, internal 27 13.8% 98% 1.89
Yes, international 4 2% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 90.4%
66
89.4%
42
75.0%
57
84.2%
165
Yes, internal 9.6%
7
10.6%
5
19.7%
15
13.8%
27
Yes, international 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.0%
106
72.0%
36
71.9%
23
84.2%
165
Yes, internal 5.3%
6
26.0%
13
25.0%
8
13.8%
27
Yes, international 1.8%
2
2.0%
1
3.1%
1
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 95.1%
97
86.7%
39
59.2%
29
84.2%
165
Yes, internal 4.9%
5
13.3%
6
32.7%
16
13.8%
27
Yes, international 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 85.4%
41
97.1%
33
86.5%
45
65.0%
13
25.0%
2
91.2%
31
84.2%
165
Yes, internal 14.6%
7
2.9%
1
11.5%
6
25.0%
5
62.5%
5
8.8%
3
13.8%
27
Yes, international 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196