International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SACRED03

According to the Report, what type of "holy sites" are in the country, e.g., shrines or places of pilgrimage?
  0) None
  1) Local
  2) National
  3) International

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 173 88.3% 88.3% -.32
Local 12 6.1% 94.4% 1.26
National 5 2.6% 96.9% 2.84
International 6 3.1% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None 94.5%
69
95.7%
45
77.6%
59
88.3%
173
Local 4.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
6.1%
12
National 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
2.6%
5
International 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5.3%
4
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None 94.7%
108
84.0%
42
71.9%
23
88.3%
173
Local 1.8%
2
8.0%
4
18.8%
6
6.1%
12
National 0.9%
1
6.0%
3
3.1%
1
2.6%
5
International 2.6%
3
2.0%
1
6.3%
2
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None 96.1%
98
88.9%
40
71.4%
35
88.3%
173
Local 2.9%
3
6.7%
3
12.2%
6
6.1%
12
National 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
8.2%
4
2.6%
5
International 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
8.2%
4
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None 97.9%
47
91.2%
31
86.5%
45
75.0%
15
25.0%
2
97.1%
33
88.3%
173
Local 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
7.7%
4
5.0%
1
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
National 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
International 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196