International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SACRE203

According to the Report, did tensions occur related to holy sites?
  0) No
  1) In the past
  2) Yes, during present Report

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 176 90.3% 90.3% -.32
In the past 2 1% 91.3% 1.43
Yes, during present Report 17 8.7% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.9%
70
97.9%
46
80.0%
60
90.3%
176
In the past 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, during present Report 2.7%
2
2.1%
1
18.7%
14
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
75

195


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 96.5%
110
82.0%
41
80.6%
25
90.3%
176
In the past 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, during present Report 3.5%
4
14.0%
7
19.4%
6
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
31

195


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 99.0%
101
88.9%
40
72.9%
35
90.3%
176
In the past 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
1.0%
2
Yes, during present Report 1.0%
1
11.1%
5
22.9%
11
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
48

195


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 93.8%
45
94.1%
32
90.2%
46
80.0%
16
37.5%
3
100.0%
34
90.3%
176
In the past 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, during present Report 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
9.8%
5
20.0%
4
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
51
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

195