International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


HONST103

According to the Report, do the numbers or percentages of religious adherents reported by officials have the following characteristics: some evidence suggests officials inflate the numbers or percentages?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 176 89.8% 89.8% -.34
Yes 20 10.2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.2%
68
91.5%
43
85.5%
65
89.8%
176
Yes 6.8%
5
8.5%
4
14.5%
11
10.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 90.4%
103
88.0%
44
90.6%
29
89.8%
176
Yes 9.6%
11
12.0%
6
9.4%
3
10.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 93.1%
95
88.9%
40
83.7%
41
89.8%
176
Yes 6.9%
7
11.1%
5
16.3%
8
10.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 89.6%
43
88.2%
30
86.5%
45
90.0%
18
100.0%
8
94.1%
32
89.8%
176
Yes 10.4%
5
11.8%
4
13.5%
7
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
10.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196