International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


HONST203

According to the Report, do the numbers or percentages of religious adherents reported by officials have the following characteristics: officials inflate the numbers or percentages?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 194 99% 99% -.1
Yes 2 1% 100% 9.8

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
97.4%
74
99.0%
194
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 99.1%
113
100.0%
50
96.9%
31
99.0%
194
Yes 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
95.9%
47
99.0%
194
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
95.0%
19
87.5%
7
100.0%
34
99.0%
194
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196