International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


HONST403

According to the Report, do the numbers or percentages of religious adherents reported by officials have the following characteristics: numbers not officially collected?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 161 82.1% 82.1% -.47
Yes 35 17.9% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 80.8%
59
85.1%
40
81.6%
62
82.1%
161
Yes 19.2%
14
14.9%
7
18.4%
14
17.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 83.3%
95
84.0%
42
75.0%
24
82.1%
161
Yes 16.7%
19
16.0%
8
25.0%
8
17.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 84.3%
86
80.0%
36
79.6%
39
82.1%
161
Yes 15.7%
16
20.0%
9
20.4%
10
17.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 87.5%
42
85.3%
29
80.8%
42
90.0%
18
75.0%
6
70.6%
24
82.1%
161
Yes 12.5%
6
14.7%
5
19.2%
10
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
29.4%
10
17.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196