International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


HONEST03

Does the Report mention whether numbers or percentages of religious adherents reported by officials in the country are artificially inflated?
  0) No
  1) Some evidence suggests this
  2) Systematic inflation of official percentages of reported religious adherent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 138 86.3% 86.3% -.38
Some evidence suggests this 20 12.5% 98.8% 2.17
Systematic inflation of official percentages of reported religious adherent 2 1.3% 100% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 91.5%
54
90.0%
36
78.7%
48
86.3%
138
Some evidence suggests this 8.5%
5
10.0%
4
18.0%
11
12.5%
20
Systematic inflation of official percentages of reported religious adherent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
40
100.0%
61

160


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 87.4%
83
85.7%
36
82.6%
19
86.3%
138
Some evidence suggests this 11.6%
11
14.3%
6
13.0%
3
12.5%
20
Systematic inflation of official percentages of reported religious adherent 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
42
100.0%
23

160


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 91.9%
79
86.1%
31
73.7%
28
86.3%
138
Some evidence suggests this 8.1%
7
13.9%
5
21.1%
8
12.5%
20
Systematic inflation of official percentages of reported religious adherent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
36
100.0%
38

160


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 88.1%
37
86.2%
25
83.3%
35
82.4%
14
83.3%
5
91.7%
22
86.3%
138
Some evidence suggests this 11.9%
5
13.8%
4
16.7%
7
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
12.5%
20
Systematic inflation of official percentages of reported religious adherent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
29
100.0%
42
100.0%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
24

160