International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


EXACT03

According to the Report, are census numbers (not just %) reported? Assume census numbers if they are specific to the last digit or if the Report specifically mentions that the numbers come from census data.
  0) Yes for religions and population figures
  1) Yes for population only
  2) Yes for religions only
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes for religions and population figures 5 2.6% 2.6% -2.98
Yes for population only 31 15.8% 18.4% -1.8
Yes for religions only 15 7.7% 26% -.62
No 145 74% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes for religions and population figures 1.4%
1
6.4%
3
1.3%
1
2.6%
5
Yes for population only 9.6%
7
6.4%
3
27.6%
21
15.8%
31
Yes for religions only 8.2%
6
8.5%
4
6.6%
5
7.7%
15
No 80.8%
59
78.7%
37
64.5%
49
74.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes for religions and population figures 3.5%
4
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Yes for population only 14.0%
16
12.0%
6
28.1%
9
15.8%
31
Yes for religions only 10.5%
12
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
15
No 71.9%
82
80.0%
40
71.9%
23
74.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes for religions and population figures 2.0%
2
2.2%
1
4.1%
2
2.6%
5
Yes for population only 12.7%
13
8.9%
4
28.6%
14
15.8%
31
Yes for religions only 5.9%
6
13.3%
6
6.1%
3
7.7%
15
No 79.4%
81
75.6%
34
61.2%
30
74.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes for religions and population figures 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
2.6%
5
Yes for population only 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
5.8%
3
35.0%
7
87.5%
7
32.4%
11
15.8%
31
Yes for religions only 2.1%
1
14.7%
5
13.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
7.7%
15
No 91.7%
44
82.4%
28
78.8%
41
60.0%
12
12.5%
1
55.9%
19
74.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196