International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MSSY0303

According to the Report, are there foreign missionaries working in the country?
  0) Yes
  1) Yes, but limited to certain regions or limited in some other way
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 173 88.3% 88.3% -.34
Yes, but limited to certain regions or limited in some other way 17 8.7% 96.9% 1.96
No 6 3.1% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
65
87.2%
41
88.2%
67
88.3%
173
Yes, but limited to certain regions or limited in some other way 9.6%
7
8.5%
4
7.9%
6
8.7%
17
No 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
3.9%
3
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 95.6%
109
84.0%
42
68.8%
22
88.3%
173
Yes, but limited to certain regions or limited in some other way 4.4%
5
14.0%
7
15.6%
5
8.7%
17
No 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
15.6%
5
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
95
84.4%
38
81.6%
40
88.3%
173
Yes, but limited to certain regions or limited in some other way 6.9%
7
6.7%
3
14.3%
7
8.7%
17
No 0.0%
0
8.9%
4
4.1%
2
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
38
79.4%
27
94.2%
49
90.0%
18
100.0%
8
97.1%
33
88.3%
173
Yes, but limited to certain regions or limited in some other way 20.8%
10
8.8%
3
3.8%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.7%
17
No 0.0%
0
11.8%
4
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196