International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVLVLS03

What does the Report indicate about Government protection for religious freedom?
  0) Protects at all levels
  1) Protects at some levels
  2) Does not protect

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protects at all levels 137 69.9% 69.9% -.63
Protects at some levels 15 7.7% 77.6% .57
Does not protect 44 22.4% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Protects at all levels 82.2%
60
74.5%
35
55.3%
42
69.9%
137
Protects at some levels 8.2%
6
10.6%
5
5.3%
4
7.7%
15
Does not protect 9.6%
7
14.9%
7
39.5%
30
22.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Protects at all levels 92.1%
105
44.0%
22
31.3%
10
69.9%
137
Protects at some levels 4.4%
5
18.0%
9
3.1%
1
7.7%
15
Does not protect 3.5%
4
38.0%
19
65.6%
21
22.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Protects at all levels 91.2%
93
60.0%
27
34.7%
17
69.9%
137
Protects at some levels 1.0%
1
11.1%
5
18.4%
9
7.7%
15
Does not protect 7.8%
8
28.9%
13
46.9%
23
22.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Protects at all levels 72.9%
35
73.5%
25
78.8%
41
25.0%
5
37.5%
3
82.4%
28
69.9%
137
Protects at some levels 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
7.7%
4
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
11.8%
4
7.7%
15
Does not protect 25.0%
12
23.5%
8
13.5%
7
55.0%
11
50.0%
4
5.9%
2
22.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196