International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVTYPE03

According to the Report, what is the type of State or Official Religion?
  0) Secular (or no state religion specified)
  1) Atheistic
  2) Christian
  3) Islamic
  4) Jewish
  5) Buddhist
  6) Nonsecular/Theistic
  7) Hindu

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Secular (or no state religion specified) 143 73% 73% -.55
Atheistic 4 2% 75% .15
Christian 14 7.1% 82.1% .86
Islamic 28 14.3% 96.4% 1.56
Jewish 1 .5% 96.9% 2.27
Buddhist 4 2% 99% 2.97
Nonsecular/Theistic 1 .5% 99.5% 3.67
Hindu 1 .5% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Secular (or no state religion specified) 94.5%
69
76.6%
36
50.0%
38
73.0%
143
Atheistic 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.9%
3
2.0%
4
Christian 1.4%
1
10.6%
5
10.5%
8
7.1%
14
Islamic 2.7%
2
8.5%
4
28.9%
22
14.3%
28
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
Buddhist 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.0%
4
Nonsecular/Theistic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
Hindu 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Secular (or no state religion specified) 86.0%
98
70.0%
35
31.3%
10
73.0%
143
Atheistic 0.9%
1
2.0%
1
6.3%
2
2.0%
4
Christian 8.8%
10
4.0%
2
6.3%
2
7.1%
14
Islamic 0.9%
1
20.0%
10
53.1%
17
14.3%
28
Jewish 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Buddhist 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.0%
4
Nonsecular/Theistic 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Hindu 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Secular (or no state religion specified) 88.2%
90
75.6%
34
38.8%
19
73.0%
143
Atheistic 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
2.0%
1
2.0%
4
Christian 8.8%
9
6.7%
3
4.1%
2
7.1%
14
Islamic 0.0%
0
13.3%
6
44.9%
22
14.3%
28
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
Buddhist 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
2.0%
4
Nonsecular/Theistic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Secular (or no state religion specified) 87.5%
42
79.4%
27
76.9%
40
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
94.1%
32
73.0%
143
Atheistic 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Christian 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
21.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
7.1%
14
Islamic 8.3%
4
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
90.0%
18
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
28
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Buddhist 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Nonsecular/Theistic 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196