International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVINTF03

According to the Report, does the Government interfere with an individual's right to worship?
  0) No
  1) Some interference
  2) Severe interference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 106 54.1% 54.1% -.83
Some interference 68 34.7% 88.8% .62
Severe interference 22 11.2% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 67.1%
49
57.4%
27
39.5%
30
54.1%
106
Some interference 26.0%
19
31.9%
15
44.7%
34
34.7%
68
Severe interference 6.8%
5
10.6%
5
15.8%
12
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 84.2%
96
16.0%
8
6.3%
2
54.1%
106
Some interference 15.8%
18
76.0%
38
37.5%
12
34.7%
68
Severe interference 0.0%
0
8.0%
4
56.3%
18
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 79.4%
81
48.9%
22
6.1%
3
54.1%
106
Some interference 19.6%
20
40.0%
18
61.2%
30
34.7%
68
Severe interference 1.0%
1
11.1%
5
32.7%
16
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 60.4%
29
52.9%
18
53.8%
28
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
85.3%
29
54.1%
106
Some interference 29.2%
14
26.5%
9
38.5%
20
75.0%
15
62.5%
5
14.7%
5
34.7%
68
Severe interference 10.4%
5
20.6%
7
7.7%
4
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196