International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


UNDERS03

Does the Report say the Government promotes interfaith understanding?
  0) Yes
  1) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 35.1% 35.1% -1.36
No 126 64.9% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
23
31.9%
15
40.0%
30
35.1%
68
No 68.1%
49
68.1%
32
60.0%
45
64.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
47
100.0%
75

194


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
40
38.0%
19
29.0%
9
35.1%
68
No 64.6%
73
62.0%
31
71.0%
22
64.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
50
100.0%
31

194


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
34
34.1%
15
38.8%
19
35.1%
68
No 66.3%
67
65.9%
29
61.2%
30
64.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
44
100.0%
49

194


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
10
29.4%
10
47.1%
24
55.0%
11
25.0%
2
32.4%
11
35.1%
68
No 78.7%
37
70.6%
24
52.9%
27
45.0%
9
75.0%
6
67.6%
23
64.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
34
100.0%
51
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

194