International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELED2AG

According to the Report, is religious education optionally offered in public schools?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 176 88.9% 88.9% -.35
Yes 22 11.1% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.4%
61
88.9%
56
80.8%
59
88.9%
176
Yes 1.6%
1
11.1%
7
19.2%
14
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 84.3%
97
92.5%
37
97.7%
42
88.9%
176
Yes 15.7%
18
7.5%
3
2.3%
1
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 86.0%
86
88.3%
53
97.4%
37
88.9%
176
Yes 14.0%
14
11.7%
7
2.6%
1
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 97.9%
47
88.2%
30
77.8%
42
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
85.3%
29
88.9%
176
Yes 2.1%
1
11.8%
4
22.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share