International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELED3AG

According to the Report, is religious education required in public schools?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 151 76.3% 76.3% -.56
Yes 47 23.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.4%
61
79.4%
50
54.8%
40
76.3%
151
Yes 1.6%
1
20.6%
13
45.2%
33
23.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 91.3%
105
65.0%
26
46.5%
20
76.3%
151
Yes 8.7%
10
35.0%
14
53.5%
23
23.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 89.0%
89
81.7%
49
34.2%
13
76.3%
151
Yes 11.0%
11
18.3%
11
65.8%
25
23.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 87.5%
42
88.2%
30
79.6%
43
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
91.2%
31
76.3%
151
Yes 12.5%
6
11.8%
4
20.4%
11
85.0%
17
75.0%
6
8.8%
3
23.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share