International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELED4AG

In the Report, is it mentioned that only one religion's education is permitted?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 171 86.4% 86.4% -.4
Yes 27 13.6% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 100.0%
62
90.5%
57
71.2%
52
86.4%
171
Yes 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
28.8%
21
13.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 96.5%
111
87.5%
35
58.1%
25
86.4%
171
Yes 3.5%
4
12.5%
5
41.9%
18
13.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 96.0%
96
88.3%
53
57.9%
22
86.4%
171
Yes 4.0%
4
11.7%
7
42.1%
16
13.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 93.8%
45
94.1%
32
90.7%
49
50.0%
10
50.0%
4
91.2%
31
86.4%
171
Yes 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
9.3%
5
50.0%
10
50.0%
4
8.8%
3
13.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share