International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SCHOOLAG

[Answered if GVFUNDAG = 2 or 3.] If the Report indicates that the Government does fund some things related to religion, what religious things does the Report say are funded by the Government: education/schools? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but funding is not proportional for all.
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, but proportional funding for each religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 64 32.3% 32.3% -1.17
0.333 19 9.6% 41.9% -.69
0.667 11 5.6% 47.5% -.2
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 35 17.7% 65.2% .28
1.333 16 8.1% 73.2% .77
1.667 50 25.3% 98.5% 1.25
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 3 1.5% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 74.2%
46
23.8%
15
4.1%
3
32.3%
64
0.333 8.1%
5
17.5%
11
4.1%
3
9.6%
19
0.667 6.5%
4
6.3%
4
4.1%
3
5.6%
11
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 4.8%
3
23.8%
15
23.3%
17
17.7%
35
1.333 4.8%
3
12.7%
8
6.8%
5
8.1%
16
1.667 1.6%
1
11.1%
7
57.5%
42
25.3%
50
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 39.1%
45
27.5%
11
18.6%
8
32.3%
64
0.333 7.0%
8
12.5%
5
14.0%
6
9.6%
19
0.667 5.2%
6
7.5%
3
4.7%
2
5.6%
11
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 14.8%
17
20.0%
8
23.3%
10
17.7%
35
1.333 11.3%
13
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
16
1.667 20.0%
23
25.0%
10
39.5%
17
25.3%
50
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 41.0%
41
38.3%
23
0.0%
0
32.3%
64
0.333 9.0%
9
6.7%
4
15.8%
6
9.6%
19
0.667 3.0%
3
10.0%
6
5.3%
2
5.6%
11
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 17.0%
17
15.0%
9
23.7%
9
17.7%
35
1.333 10.0%
10
6.7%
4
5.3%
2
8.1%
16
1.667 18.0%
18
21.7%
13
50.0%
19
25.3%
50
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 2.0%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 50.0%
24
55.9%
19
18.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.4%
11
32.3%
64
0.333 14.6%
7
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
11.8%
4
9.6%
19
0.667 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
5.6%
11
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 14.6%
7
11.8%
4
18.5%
10
35.0%
7
12.5%
1
17.6%
6
17.7%
35
1.333 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
14.8%
8
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
8.1%
16
1.667 10.4%
5
11.8%
4
35.2%
19
50.0%
10
62.5%
5
20.6%
7
25.3%
50
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share