International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BLDGSAG

[Answered if GVFUNDAG = 2 or 3.] If the Report indicates that the Government does fund some things related to religion, what religious things does the Report say are funded by the Government: buildings/upkeep/repair? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but funding is not proportional for all.
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, but proportional funding for each religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 84 42.4% 42.4% -.93
0.333 21 10.6% 53% -.41
0.5 1 .5% 53.5% -.15
0.667 23 11.6% 65.2% .11
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 25 12.6% 77.8% .62
1.333 10 5.1% 82.8% 1.14
1.667 32 16.2% 99% 1.66
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 2 1% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 88.7%
55
34.9%
22
9.6%
7
42.4%
84
0.333 4.8%
3
19.0%
12
8.2%
6
10.6%
21
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 3.2%
2
17.5%
11
13.7%
10
11.6%
23
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 1.6%
1
11.1%
7
23.3%
17
12.6%
25
1.333 1.6%
1
11.1%
7
2.7%
2
5.1%
10
1.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
41.1%
30
16.2%
32
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 55.7%
64
32.5%
13
16.3%
7
42.4%
84
0.333 9.6%
11
15.0%
6
9.3%
4
10.6%
21
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 9.6%
11
15.0%
6
14.0%
6
11.6%
23
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 9.6%
11
12.5%
5
20.9%
9
12.6%
25
1.333 6.1%
7
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
5.1%
10
1.667 7.8%
9
17.5%
7
37.2%
16
16.2%
32
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 59.0%
59
35.0%
21
10.5%
4
42.4%
84
0.333 10.0%
10
13.3%
8
7.9%
3
10.6%
21
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 11.0%
11
13.3%
8
10.5%
4
11.6%
23
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 7.0%
7
13.3%
8
26.3%
10
12.6%
25
1.333 5.0%
5
5.0%
3
5.3%
2
5.1%
10
1.667 7.0%
7
16.7%
10
39.5%
15
16.2%
32
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 66.7%
32
44.1%
15
24.1%
13
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
61.8%
21
42.4%
84
0.333 8.3%
4
14.7%
5
14.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
10.6%
21
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 8.3%
4
11.8%
4
14.8%
8
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
11.6%
23
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
20.4%
11
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
14.7%
5
12.6%
25
1.333 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
1.667 6.3%
3
17.6%
6
14.8%
8
50.0%
10
25.0%
2
8.8%
3
16.2%
32
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share