International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SALARYAG

[Answered if GVFUNDAG = 2 or 3.] If the Report indicates that the Government does fund some things related to religion, what religious things does the Report say are funded by the Government: clergy salary/benefits? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but funding is not proportional for all.
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 127 64.1% 64.1% -.63
0.333 12 6.1% 70.2% -.06
0.5 1 .5% 70.7% .22
0.667 19 9.6% 80.3% .51
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 12 6.1% 86.4% 1.08
1.333 3 1.5% 87.9% 1.65
1.667 24 12.1% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.4%
61
73.0%
46
27.4%
20
64.1%
127
0.333 1.6%
1
11.1%
7
5.5%
4
6.1%
12
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
17.8%
13
9.6%
19
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
12.3%
9
6.1%
12
1.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.9%
24
12.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 73.0%
84
67.5%
27
37.2%
16
64.1%
127
0.333 6.1%
7
2.5%
1
9.3%
4
6.1%
12
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 7.0%
8
2.5%
1
23.3%
10
9.6%
19
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 4.3%
5
12.5%
5
4.7%
2
6.1%
12
1.333 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.667 7.8%
9
12.5%
5
23.3%
10
12.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 75.0%
75
68.3%
41
28.9%
11
64.1%
127
0.333 7.0%
7
1.7%
1
10.5%
4
6.1%
12
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 6.0%
6
8.3%
5
21.1%
8
9.6%
19
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 5.0%
5
5.0%
3
10.5%
4
6.1%
12
1.333 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
1.667 7.0%
7
11.7%
7
26.3%
10
12.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 87.5%
42
88.2%
30
40.7%
22
20.0%
4
50.0%
4
73.5%
25
64.1%
127
0.333 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
6.1%
12
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
16.7%
9
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
9.6%
19
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.1%
12
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.667 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
18.5%
10
40.0%
8
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
12.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share