International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MEDIAAG

[Answered if GVFUNDAG = 2 or 3.] If the Report indicates that the Government does fund some things related to religion, what religious things does the Report say are funded by the Government: print/broadcast media? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but funding is not proportional for all.
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, but proportional funding for each religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 143 72.2% 72.2% -.54
0.333 8 4% 76.3% .19
0.667 21 10.6% 86.9% .93
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 14 7.1% 93.9% 1.66
1.333 6 3% 97% 2.39
1.667 5 2.5% 99.5% 3.13
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 1 .5% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 87.1%
54
77.8%
49
54.8%
40
72.2%
143
0.333 3.2%
2
4.8%
3
4.1%
3
4.0%
8
0.667 8.1%
5
7.9%
5
15.1%
11
10.6%
21
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 1.6%
1
6.3%
4
12.3%
9
7.1%
14
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
6
3.0%
6
1.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.1%
3
2.5%
5
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 77.4%
89
77.5%
31
53.5%
23
72.2%
143
0.333 3.5%
4
2.5%
1
7.0%
3
4.0%
8
0.667 9.6%
11
12.5%
5
11.6%
5
10.6%
21
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 5.2%
6
2.5%
1
16.3%
7
7.1%
14
1.333 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
9.3%
4
3.0%
6
1.667 3.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.5%
5
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 81.0%
81
70.0%
42
52.6%
20
72.2%
143
0.333 4.0%
4
5.0%
3
2.6%
1
4.0%
8
0.667 8.0%
8
13.3%
8
13.2%
5
10.6%
21
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 4.0%
4
6.7%
4
15.8%
6
7.1%
14
1.333 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
13.2%
5
3.0%
6
1.667 3.0%
3
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
2.5%
5
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 68.8%
33
82.4%
28
72.2%
39
40.0%
8
62.5%
5
88.2%
30
72.2%
143
0.333 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
0.667 10.4%
5
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
11.8%
4
10.6%
21
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 10.4%
5
5.9%
2
3.7%
2
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
1.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
1.667 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share