International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CHARITAG

[Answered if GVFUNDAG = 2 or 3.] If the Report indicates that the Government does fund some things related to religion, what religious things does the Report say are funded by the Government: charity/public service work? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but funding is not proportional for all.
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, but proportional funding for each religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 140 70.7% 70.7% -.55
0.333 12 6.1% 76.8% .24
0.667 27 13.6% 90.4% 1.03
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 10 5.1% 95.5% 1.82
1.333 4 2% 97.5% 2.62
1.667 4 2% 99.5% 3.41
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 1 .5% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.2%
59
74.6%
47
46.6%
34
70.7%
140
0.333 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
15.1%
11
6.1%
12
0.667 3.2%
2
12.7%
8
23.3%
17
13.6%
27
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
8.2%
6
5.1%
10
1.333 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.4%
1
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
2.0%
4
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 75.7%
87
72.5%
29
55.8%
24
70.7%
140
0.333 2.6%
3
10.0%
4
11.6%
5
6.1%
12
0.667 12.2%
14
7.5%
3
23.3%
10
13.6%
27
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 3.5%
4
7.5%
3
7.0%
3
5.1%
10
1.333 3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.667 1.7%
2
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
2.0%
4
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 77.0%
77
71.7%
43
52.6%
20
70.7%
140
0.333 4.0%
4
5.0%
3
13.2%
5
6.1%
12
0.667 12.0%
12
10.0%
6
23.7%
9
13.6%
27
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 2.0%
2
8.3%
5
7.9%
3
5.1%
10
1.333 1.0%
1
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.667 3.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.0%
4
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 89.6%
43
73.5%
25
57.4%
31
45.0%
9
50.0%
4
82.4%
28
70.7%
140
0.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
6.1%
12
0.667 6.3%
3
11.8%
4
22.2%
12
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
13.6%
27
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
1.333 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.0%
4
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share