International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ACTIVAG

[Answered if GVFUNDAG = 2 or 3.] If the Report indicates that the Government does fund some things related to religion, what religious things does the Report say are funded by the Government: religious practice or mission work? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but funding is not proportional for all.
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, but proportional funding for each religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 117 59.1% 59.1% -.69
0.333 19 9.6% 68.7% -.02
0.667 25 12.6% 81.3% .66
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 23 11.6% 92.9% 1.33
1.333 5 2.5% 95.5% 2
1.667 8 4% 99.5% 2.68
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 1 .5% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.4%
61
69.8%
44
16.4%
12
59.1%
117
0.333 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
17.8%
13
9.6%
19
0.667 1.6%
1
12.7%
8
21.9%
16
12.6%
25
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
28.8%
21
11.6%
23
1.333 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.1%
3
2.5%
5
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
8
4.0%
8
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 69.6%
80
62.5%
25
27.9%
12
59.1%
117
0.333 7.8%
9
5.0%
2
18.6%
8
9.6%
19
0.667 10.4%
12
12.5%
5
18.6%
8
12.6%
25
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 7.0%
8
12.5%
5
23.3%
10
11.6%
23
1.333 3.5%
4
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.667 0.9%
1
5.0%
2
11.6%
5
4.0%
8
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 74.0%
74
60.0%
36
18.4%
7
59.1%
117
0.333 9.0%
9
3.3%
2
21.1%
8
9.6%
19
0.667 7.0%
7
16.7%
10
21.1%
8
12.6%
25
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 6.0%
6
10.0%
6
28.9%
11
11.6%
23
1.333 3.0%
3
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
2.5%
5
1.667 0.0%
0
8.3%
5
7.9%
3
4.0%
8
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 85.4%
41
67.6%
23
42.6%
23
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
70.6%
24
59.1%
117
0.333 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
13.0%
7
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
9.6%
19
0.667 4.2%
2
14.7%
5
20.4%
11
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
12.6%
25
Yes, but funding is not proportional for all. 2.1%
1
8.8%
3
16.7%
9
20.0%
4
37.5%
3
8.8%
3
11.6%
23
1.333 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.667 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
Yes, but proportional funding for each religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share