International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


REGISTAG

According to the Report, does the Government require religions to register for any reason? This includes registration to get privileges, legal status, etc. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but in a non-discriminatory way
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, in a discriminatory way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 32 16.2% 16.2% -1.52
0.333 16 8.1% 24.2% -1
0.667 32 16.2% 40.4% -.48
Yes, but in a non-discriminatory way 43 21.7% 62.1% .03
1.333 31 15.7% 77.8% .55
1.667 16 8.1% 85.9% 1.07
Yes, in a discriminatory way 28 14.1% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 21.0%
13
14.3%
9
13.7%
10
16.2%
32
0.333 12.9%
8
7.9%
5
4.1%
3
8.1%
16
0.667 14.5%
9
20.6%
13
13.7%
10
16.2%
32
Yes, but in a non-discriminatory way 22.6%
14
22.2%
14
20.5%
15
21.7%
43
1.333 17.7%
11
12.7%
8
16.4%
12
15.7%
31
1.667 3.2%
2
9.5%
6
11.0%
8
8.1%
16
Yes, in a discriminatory way 8.1%
5
12.7%
8
20.5%
15
14.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 20.0%
23
2.5%
1
18.6%
8
16.2%
32
0.333 11.3%
13
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
8.1%
16
0.667 19.1%
22
20.0%
8
4.7%
2
16.2%
32
Yes, but in a non-discriminatory way 31.3%
36
7.5%
3
9.3%
4
21.7%
43
1.333 14.8%
17
20.0%
8
14.0%
6
15.7%
31
1.667 1.7%
2
25.0%
10
9.3%
4
8.1%
16
Yes, in a discriminatory way 1.7%
2
22.5%
9
39.5%
17
14.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 20.0%
20
10.0%
6
15.8%
6
16.2%
32
0.333 11.0%
11
5.0%
3
5.3%
2
8.1%
16
0.667 20.0%
20
10.0%
6
15.8%
6
16.2%
32
Yes, but in a non-discriminatory way 25.0%
25
23.3%
14
10.5%
4
21.7%
43
1.333 18.0%
18
16.7%
10
7.9%
3
15.7%
31
1.667 4.0%
4
10.0%
6
15.8%
6
8.1%
16
Yes, in a discriminatory way 2.0%
2
25.0%
15
28.9%
11
14.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 12.5%
6
26.5%
9
9.3%
5
20.0%
4
37.5%
3
14.7%
5
16.2%
32
0.333 4.2%
2
8.8%
3
5.6%
3
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
17.6%
6
8.1%
16
0.667 14.6%
7
11.8%
4
11.1%
6
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
23.5%
8
16.2%
32
Yes, but in a non-discriminatory way 25.0%
12
14.7%
5
20.4%
11
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
35.3%
12
21.7%
43
1.333 25.0%
12
14.7%
5
24.1%
13
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
31
1.667 12.5%
6
8.8%
3
5.6%
3
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.1%
16
Yes, in a discriminatory way 6.3%
3
14.7%
5
24.1%
13
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
14.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share